NTA2020 Agenda

NTA13 participants

Important information

  • All times are Hawaii Standard Time.
  • A live video link will be provided to all those who have registered for the conference.
  • An abstract, presentation material (to come), and a comment section can be accessed for each presentation by clicking on the link at the end of the title, e.g., NTA2020 LeeSH.
  • For questions or comments, please contact SangHyop Lee

Session Guidelines: NTA2020 guidelines


Registration: Registration link


Sessions by time zones: time zone chart


Meet and greet participants, August 3, 4:45-5:00 am

Go to: Participant list

 

Plenary Session, Monday, August 3, 5:00-5:15 am, Chair: Sang-Hyop Lee

Hawaiian Aloha Oli, Vicky Holt Takamine, Kumu Hula, Pua Ali'i 'Ilima, PA'I Foundation NTA2020 HawaiianAloha_Vicky

Richard Vuylsteke (invited), President, East-West Center

Sang-Hyop Lee, Chair, National Transfer Accounts Network

  

Keynote Address, Monday, August 3, 5:15-5:45 am

Courtney Coile, Professor of Economics, Wellesley College

Longer Lives, Later Retirement? Evidence from Around the World NTA2020 Coile

 

Plenary panel: Aging and the Future of Work, Monday, August 3, 5:45-7:00 am, Chair: Andrew Mason

Sang-Hyop Lee, Cheol-Kon Park, Health and Work Capacity at Older Ages: Evidence from South Korea and China NTA2020 LeeSH

Tanja Istenic, Joze Sambt, Is the increased woman's labour market participation an appropriate measure for improving public sector sustainability NTA2020 Istenic

Gretchen Donehower, Unpaid Care Work in an Uncertain Future NTA2020 Donehower

Cullen Hayashida, Japan's Depopulation and Workforce Shortage Crisis: An Overview of 11 Strategies and a Paradigm for a Micro-Research Agenda NTA2020 Hayashida

Discussants

Courtney Coile

Ronald Lee

 

Posters: Visualizing NTA

Posters are now available for viewing and comments. Live questions and discussion on Wednesday.

Sidney Westley, Some Suggestions for your Presentation at the 2020 NTA Global Meeting NTA2020 Westley

Lili Vargha, Bernhard Binder-Hammer, New Ways to Visualize NTA age profiles NTA2020 Vargha

Michael Abrigo, Carl Bonham, Andrew Mason, NTA Indicators NTA2020 Abrigo_c

 

Hawaii, Aging and Public Policy, Monday, August 3, 11:00am-12:30pm, Chair: Sang-Hyop Lee

Andrew Mason, Michael Abrigo, Hawaii's Generational Economy: Lull before the storms NTA2020 Mason_a

Andrew Mason, Michael Abrigo, Hawaii's Generational Economy: Economic impact of aging NTA2020 Mason_c

Kathryn L. Braun, Hawai‘i’s Multicultural Elder Population NTA2020 Braun

Discussants

Yang-Seon Kim, Department of Business, Economic Development, and Tourism, State of Hawai'i

Cullen Hayashida, University of Hawai'i at Manoa

 

Generational Economy I, Monday, August 3, 4:00-5:15pm, Chair: MR Narayana

Michael Abrigo, How are generations related? Network structures in intergenerational transfers in the Philippines NTA2020 Abrigo_b

An-Chi Tung, Kevin Yu-Ching Hsieh, Boomers vs Millennials: Who Owes How Much to Whom? NTA2020 Tung

Turro Wongkaren, Diana Stojanovic, Generations and Demographic Dividends in Indonesia NTA2020 Wongkaren

Debolina Bhaumik, Laishram Ladusingh, Does Post-2005 Policy Reforms Have Changed the Means of Support for the Elderly in India? Quantifying by National Transfer Accounts  NTA2020 Bhaumik

Discussants

MR Narayana

Suphannada Lowhachai, Office of the National Economic & Social Development Council, Bangkok, Thailand

 

Generational Economy II, Part A, Tuesday, August 4, 5:00-6:15am, Chair: Robert Gal

Agnieszka Chłoń-Domińczaka, Wojciech Łątkowskia, Evolution of the generational distribution of income, consumption and the lifecycle deficit in Poland between 2004 and 2016: facing the EU convergence and demographic challenges NTA2020 Chłoń-Domińczaka

Hippolyte d'Albis, Ikpidi Badji, Intergenerational Equity by Educational Attainments in France NTA2020 d'Albis

David McCarthy, James Sefton, Ronald Lee, Joze Sambt, Generational Wealth Accounts: did public and private inter-generational transfers offset each other over the financial crisis? NTA2020 McCarthy_a

Sonja Spitzer, Bernhard Binder-Hammer, Alexia Fürnkranz-Prskawetz, Income Changes for Young Adults in Europe: Age, Period, and Cohort Effects NTA2020 Spitzer

Discussants

Ron Lee

Ció Patxot

 

Generational Economy II, Part B, Tuesday, August 4, 6:30-7:30am, Chair: Hippolyte d'Albis

Ronald Lee, How does a change in the population age distribution affect the macroeconomy? NTA2020 LeeR_a

David McCarthy, James Sefton, Inter-generational dark matter: the importance of inter-vivos capital transfers in determining the wealth distribution of the UK NTA2020 McCarthy_b

Andrew Mason, Aging, Transfers, and Saving NTA2020 Mason_b

Discussants

Miguel Sanchez Romero

Hippolyte d'Albis

 

SDGs and Inequality, Part A, Tuesday, August 4, 1:45-3:15pm, Chair: Paulo Saad

Nicole Lai, Tim Miller, NTAs for the 90% NTA2020 Lai_b

Cassio Turra, Fernando Fernandes, Paulo Saad, Demographic Transition: Opportunities and challenges to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals in Latin America and the Carribbean NTA2020 Turra

Marta Duda-Nyczak, Demographic Transition and Achieving the SDGs in LAC:  A Regional Overview of the National Transfer Accounts NTA2020 Duda-Nyczak

Pablo Comelatto, NTA Results for Argentina NTA2020 Comelatto

Marisa Bucheli and Cecilia Gonzalez, Investment in human capital by socio-economic status in Uruguay NTA2020 Bucheli

Discussants

Mauricio Holz, Research Analyst at the Library of the Chilean National Congress

Ignacio Apella, Social Protection Economist at the World Bank

 

SDGs and Inequality, Part B, Tuesday, August 4, 3:30-4:30pm, Chair: Bazlul Khondker

M.R Narayana, Inequality, Demographic Dividend and Economic Growth: Evidence From India NTA2020 Narayana

Maliki, Dinar Kharisma, Fisca Aulia, The role of social protection transfers to reduce poverty and inequality: an NTA approach NTA2020 Maliki

James Mahmud Rice, Jeromey Temple, Peter McDonald, Sustainability and Equity in the Australian Generational Economy NTA2020 Rice

Discussants:

Latif Dramani

Maria Rivera

 

Demographic Dividend, Part A, Wednesday, August 5, 5:00-6:15am, Chair: Ron Lee

Bakary Dosso, Advising ECOWAS countries for adoption of the NTAs for monitoring the progress towards the SDG and African Union 2063 Agenda NTA2020 Dosso

Latif Dramani, Demographic Dividend in West and Central Africa NTA2020 Dramani_a

Latif Dramani, Measurement Tools in NDDOs NTA2020 Dramani_c

Camille Guidime, Jean Baptiste, National Demographic Dividend Observatory (NDDO): How to operationalize it NTA2020 Guidime

Saudu Doumbo, Maman Malam Natfiou, ONDD, DDMI and its extensions the GDDI NTA2020 Doumbo

Discussants

Justin Koffi

Silvère Konan

 

Demographic Dividend, Part B, Wednesday, August 5, 6:30-7:30am, Chair: Sang-Hyop Lee

Olanrewaju Olaniyan, Akanni Lawanson, Noah Olasehinde, Stephen Dauda, The Contribution of Kaduna State to Creating and Harnessing Demographic Dividend in Nigeria: An Application of sub-Country National Transfer Accounts (NTA) Approach NTA2020 Olaniyan_a

Olanrewaju Olaniyan, Noah Olasehinde, Olabanji Awodumi, Oyeteju Odufuwa, Human Capital Dynamics, Demographic Dividend and Economic Growth in West Africa NTA2020 Olaniyan_b

Latif Dramani, Sadou Doumbo, Budgeting sensitive to Demographic Dividend in West and Central Africa NTA2020 Dramani_b

Discussants

Bakary Dosso

Edouard Talnan

 

Posters on Visualizing NTA: Discussion, Wednesday, August 5, 7:45-8:30am Chair: Sang-Hyop Lee

Lili Vargha, Bernhard Binder-Hammer, New Ways to Visualize NTA age profiles NTA2020 Vargha

Michael Abrigo, Carl Bonham, Andrew Mason, NTA Indicators NTA2020 Abrigo_c

 

National Time Transfer Accounts, Part A, Wednesday, August 5, 9:00-10:00am, Chair: Piedad Urdinola

Nicole Lai, Tim Miller, Gender differences in market and household work over the life cycle: Time-use evidence from 40 countries NTA2020 Lai_a

Marina Zannella, Alessandra De Rose, Couples' Gender Differences in Subjective Wellbeing during Parenting Time NTA2020 Zannella

Reuben Mutegi, Moses Muriithis, Germano Mwabu, Unpaid work and schooling inequalities: profiles by gender and age in selected African countries NTA2020 Mutegi

Discussants

Vladimir A. Kozlov

Guadalupe Souto Nieves

 

National Time Transfer Accounts, Part B, Wednesday, August 5, 10:10-11:10am, Chair: Gretchen Donehower

Jordana de Jesus, Simone Wajnman, Cassio Turra, Time Tranfer Accounts by types of households and income groups in Brazil NTA2020 de Jesus

Estela Rivero Fuentes, Variations in the contribution to housework and care, by individuals’ and households’ life cycle stage NTA2020 Rivero Fuentes

B. Piedad Urdinola, Jorge Tovar, Gender bonus and aging in Colombia NTA2020 Urdinola

Discussants

Sadou Doumbo

Marisa Bucheli

 

Open Discussion on Future Directions for NTTA Research, Thursday, August 6, 2:00-3:00am, Moderator: Gretchen Donehower

Topics include research on care and Covid19, time poverty, and any others brought up from the floor. Contact Gretchen in advance to put items on the agenda. NTTA_discussion_notes

 

NTA Meeting, Thursday, August 6, 5:00-5:45am, Chair: Sang-Hyop Lee

 

Longitudinal Perspectives, Thursday, August 6, 6:00-7:15am, Chair: Ronald Lee

Julien Navaux, Marcel Mérette, Intergenerational Economy in Canada: A tale of two countries NTA2020 Navaux

Bernhard Hammer, Sonja Spitzer, Alexia Fürnkranz-Prskawetz, Age-specific changes in income in nine European Countries: 2008-2017 NTA2020 Hammer

Alfonso Herranz-Loncan, Guadalupe Souto, Sergio Espuelas-Barroso, Gemma Abio, Concepcion Paxtot, The evolution of public and private transfers between age groups in Spain: the impact of demography and the welfare state NTA2020 Herranz-Loncan

Cedillo Villar, Unequal opportunities of human capital investment from different socio-economic origins in Mexico 1994, 2006 and 2014 NTA2020 Cedillo Villar

Discussants

Hippolyte d'Albis

An-Chi Tung NTA2020 DiscussAn-ChiTung

 

Distributional Accounts, Thursday, August 6, 9:00-10:15am, Chair: David McCarthy

Ronald Lee, Gretchen Donehower, Andrew Mason, Michael Abrigo, Distributional Aspects of Aging in America: Insights from National Transfer Accounts NTA2020 LeeR_b

Ema Kelin, Tanja Iatenic, Joze Sambt, Future Total Income and Consumption Levels according to Educational Level in EU Countries NTA2020 Kelin

Robert Gal, Marton Medgyesi, Pieter Vanhuysse, What do welfare states really do? NTA2020 Gal

M. Spielauer, G. Abio, Th. Horvath, M. Fink, T. Istenic, G. Souto, M. Solé, C. Patxot, MicroWELT: Distributional effects along the lifecycle NTA2020 Spielauer

Discussants

Bernhard Binder-Hammer

Agnieszka Chlon-Dominczak

 

Fiscal Impacts of Aging, Part A, Thursday, August 6, 12:00-1:00pm, Chair: Cassio Turra

Michael Abrigo, Financing universal health care in an ageing Philippines NTA2020 Abrigo_a

Gilbert Montcho, Julien Navaux, Yves Carriere, Marcel Merette, Fiscal Impact of Immigration in Canada: A National Transfer Accounting Approach NTA2020 Montcho

Juha Honkatukia, Risto Vaittinen, To Have and Have Not - Evaluating the costs and benefits of the welfare state with an AGE model of Finland with Intergenerational Accounting NTA2020 Honkatukia

Discussants

Rafael Rofman, World Bank

 

Fiscal Impacts of Aging, Part B, Thursday, August 6, 1:15-2:15pm, Chair: Ivan Mejia-Guevara

Fernando Fernandes, Cassio Turra, Population Aging, Equivalent Retirement Age and Public Transfers in Brazil NTA2020 Fernandes

Sabrina Fortes , Bernardo Queiroz, Cost of transition of the Brazilian Pension Program from PayGo to a fully-funded  system: an analysis in different macroeconomic scenarios  NTA2020 Fortes 

Aline Guerra, Raphaella Rabelo, Bernardo Queiroz, Impact of mortality differentials by education level on pension wealth associated with the recent pension reform in Brazil NTA2020 Guerra

Discussants

Paulo Saad

Rafael Rofman, World Bank

 

What's the best recipe for the Report on the Generational Economy?, Thursday, August 6, 6:00-7:00pm, Chair: Tim Miller and Nicole Lai

What's the best recipe for the Report on the Generational Economy?, Friday, August 7, 4:00-5:00am, Chair: Tim Miller and Nicole Lai

 

Generational Perspectives on Economic Crisis, Part A, Friday, August 7, 5:00-6:00am, Chair: Cio Paxtot

Mikhail Denisenko, Vladimir Kozlov, NTA transfers in Russia before and within the crisis time. Comparative analysis of the years 2013 and 2016 NTA2020 Denisenko

Iván Mejía-Guevara, Isali Nava-Bolaño, René F Lazcano, Elvira Cedillo, Unlucky Cohorts? Income and Consumption effects of the 1995 and 2009 Economic Downturns in Mexico NTA2020 Mejía-Guevara

Shun Ohno, Daily Lives and Consciousness of Elderly-Care and Nursing Migrant Workers in a Super Aging Society under State of Emergency due to the Spread of COVID-19 Infection: The Case of Japan NTA2020 Ohno

Discussants

Julien Navaux

James Mahmud Rice NTA2020 DiscussJames-Rice

 

Generational Perspectives on Economic Crisis (Covid-19), Part B, Friday, August 7, 6:15-7:30am, Chair: Miguel Sanchez-Romero

Bazlul Khondker, Muhammad Rahman, Impact Assessment of Covid-19 on Generational Accounts: An Application of Integration of NTA and Economywide Model NTA2020 Khondker

Latif Dramani et al., The Socioeconomic impact of COVID-19 in Senegal NTA2020 Dramani_d

Olanrewaju Olaniyan et al., The Socioeconomic impact of COVID-19 in Nigeria NTA2020 Olaniyan_c

Valeriu Prohnitchi, The Socioeconomic impact of COVID-19 in Moldova NTA2020 Prohnitchi

Discussants

Marcel Mérette

Andrew Mason

 

Closing, Friday, August 7, 8:00am, Chair:

DATA

RESEARCH

TRAINING

COLLABORATION

REGIONAL CENTERS

EXTERNAL LINKS

CONTACT US

Copyright (c) 2004-2017